batter

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East League is an amateur baseball league made up of twelve Class C teams in southern Minnesota.

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East plays by the following rules:
Rules of the Tomahawk East League (PDF).



2017 State Tournament


State Tournament Scores/Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 18TH Time Winner Score
Springfield vs Sobieski @ Norwood 5:00pm Sobieski 4-1
SATURDAY, AUGUST 19TH      
Gibbon vs Faribault @ Green Isle 1:00pm Faribault 9-1
SUNDAY, AUGUST 27TH      
Lamberton vs TBD @ Hamburg 12:00pm    

Additional Draftees for State Tournament

Lamberton Long Sox

  • Kyle Pinke - St. James Express
  • Sean Mathiowetz - Stark Longhorns

Springfield Tigers

  • Adam Sellner - Stark Longhorns
  • Branden Flock - Leavenworth Orioles

Gibbon Reds

  • Dayton Larson - Hanska Lakers
  • Alan Woitas - Sleepy Eye Indians

2017 Region 2C Tournament


Region Standings

Team Record  
* Lamberton 4-1 Champion
* Springfield 4-1 2nd Place
* Gibbon 4-2 3rd Place
# Stark 3-3  
# Hanska 1-4  
# Sleepy Eye 0-5  

** Top 3 teams advance to State Class C Tournament in Green Isle, Hamburg and Norwood **
* Headed to the State Class C Tournament
# Eliminated from State Tournament consideration

Region Scores/Schedule

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5TH Time Winner Score
Gibbon @ Lamberton 2:00pm Lamberton 8-2
Sleepy Eye @ Stark 7:30pm Stark 8-3
Hanska @ Springfield 7:30pm Springfield 7-2
SUNDAY, AUGUST 6TH      
Stark @ Hanska 2:00pm Stark 7-5
Springfield @ Gibbon 2:00pm Springfield 8-2
Lamberton @ Sleepy Eye 5:00pm Lamberton 9-2
TUESDAY, AUGUST 8TH      
Hanska @ Lamberton 8:00pm Lamberton 11-0 (7 inn.)
Gibbon @ Stark 8:00pm Gibbon 6-5 (10 inn.)
Sleepy Eye @ Springfield 8:00pm Springfield 5-1
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9TH      
Lamberton @ Stark 8:00pm Stark 4-1
Hanska vs Gibbon (@ Fairfax) 8:00pm Gibbon 3-2
FRIDAY, AUGUST 11TH      
Springfield @ Lamberton 8:00pm Lamberton 7-0
Sleepy Eye @ Hanska 8:00pm Hanska 9-6
SATURDAY, AUGUST 12TH      
Gibbon @ Sleepy Eye 2:00pm Gibbon 20-2 (7 inn.)
Stark @ Springfield 7:30pm Springfield 9-3
SUNDAY, AUGUST 13TH      
Stark @ Gibbon 2:00pm Gibbon 7-4

Region Tournament Draftees

#1 Lamberton Long Sox

  • Wade French - New Ulm Brewers

#2 Stark Longhorns

  • Kyle Pinke - St. James Express

#3 Springfield Tigers

  • Kasey Kuck - Searles Grizzlies

#4 Hanska Lakers

  • Chris Cariveau - New Ulm Brewers

#5 Sleepy Eye Indians

  • Brandon Flock - Leavenworth Orioles

#6 Gibbon Reds

  • Jordan Guggisberg - Essig Bluejays